• Influencer Marketing
  • Brands
  • Creators

Nano, Micro, Macro and Mega Influencers: What’s the Difference?

Influencer tiers explained: the follower ranges named sources use for nano, micro, mid-tier, macro and mega, with 2026 engagement data and how to pick a tier.

Joanna FinchPublished Last updated 12 min read
A woman kneeling on a yoga mat in a brightly painted living room talks to a smartphone on a tripod, which shows her on its screen
Short answer

Influencer tiers sort creators by follower count, and there is no official standard. The most common ranges are nano (1,000–10,000 followers), micro (10,000–50,000, or up to 100,000), mid-tier (50,000–500,000), macro (500,000–1 million) and mega (over 1 million). Smaller accounts usually get more engagement per follower: Iqfluence’s September 2026 data puts Instagram’s median at 3.10% for 1K–5K accounts and 0.70% above 5 million. Choose by recent views and audience fit, not by label.

Ask five marketing platforms how many followers make a micro-influencer and you’ll get at least two answers. Some say 10,000 to 50,000; others say 10,000 to 100,000. The labels are handy shorthand, but they aren’t a standard, and the number attached to a creator matters less than most people assume.

This guide is for marketers, founders and students trying to pin the terms down, and for creators wondering which bracket they’re in. It defines each tier, shows the ranges named sources publish, explains what changes between tiers (engagement, reach, cost and workload) and why a follower on YouTube isn’t one on TikTok, and helps you pick a tier for your goal.

The numbers come from sources that state their method: Iqfluence, CreatorDB, Influencer Marketing Hub and SponsorRadar, all from 2026. The definitions come from HypeAuditor, the US Food and Drug Administration, Sprout Social, Influencer Marketing Hub, Viral Nation and Later.

What are the five influencer tiers?

An influencer tier is a bracket of creators grouped by audience size, usually their follower or subscriber count on one platform. Most sources use five. The ranges below are HypeAuditor’s and the FDA’s, with the main alternatives noted.

1. Nano-influencers: about 1,000 to 10,000 followers

A nano-influencer is a creator with roughly 1,000 to 10,000 followers, often a regular person with a genuine interest in a topic rather than a full-time creator. Every source we checked ends the tier at 10,000, though HypeAuditor notes some definitions start at a few hundred followers. HypeAuditor describes nano audiences as often “personal connections, neighbors, or people who share a specific hobby or local community”, and the FDA’s guide says a nano creator “knows followers personally”. They’re often the cheapest tier to work with, and are sometimes paid in free product rather than cash.

2. Micro-influencers: 10,000 to 50,000 or 100,000 followers

A micro-influencer is a creator with 10,000 to 50,000 followers by the narrower definition, or up to 100,000 by the wider one. This is where sources split most. HypeAuditor and the FDA stop the tier at 50,000; Sprout Social, Influencer Marketing Hub, Viral Nation and Later run it to 100,000. Micro-influencers usually have a clear niche, and HypeAuditor notes that the budget for one macro post can be spread across many of them, spreading the risk too.

3. Mid-tier influencers: about 50,000 to 500,000 followers

A mid-tier influencer sits between micro and macro, at about 50,000 to 500,000 followers in HypeAuditor’s and the FDA’s ranges. Sprout Social and Influencer Marketing Hub’s types guide skip it, going straight from micro to macro. Others draw it differently: Later used 100,000 to 500,000 in 2021, and Viral Nation uses 100,000 to 250,000. The FDA’s guide sums the tier up as a “balance between specialized communities and reaching a larger audience”.

4. Macro-influencers: about 500,000 to 1 million followers

A macro-influencer is a creator with roughly 500,000 to 1 million followers, or 100,000 to 1 million in sources that skip the mid-tier. HypeAuditor says many macro creators “work with talent managers or agencies to handle brand deals”. Expect polished content, formal contracts and lower engagement per follower than nano and micro creators get.

5. Mega-influencers and celebrities: over 1 million followers

A mega-influencer is a creator with more than 1 million followers, the one boundary every source we checked agrees on. They’re rarer than the label suggests: CreatorDB’s June 2026 census counted 76,736 YouTube channels worldwide that have ever passed 1 million subscribers. Influencer Marketing Hub’s guide calls the tier “mega or celebrity”, while its 2026 survey treats celebrities as a separate group: people famous for something other than their posts.

How many followers is a micro-influencer?

Between 10,000 and 50,000 followers by the narrower common definition, or between 10,000 and 100,000 by the wider one. Neither is official. HypeAuditor calls its own ranges “a general convention rather than an official standard”, and Sprout Social says there isn’t “a specific follower count number that qualifies you to be an influencer”. Here’s how named sources draw the lines:

Source (year)NanoMicroMid-tierMacroMega
HypeAuditor help center (2026)1K–10K10K–50K50K–500K500K–1M1M+
FDA Center for Tobacco Products (2024)1K–10K10K–50K50K–500K500K–1M1M+
Sprout Social (2026)1K–10K10K–100KNot used100K–1M1M+
Influencer Marketing Hub (2024)1K–10K10K–100KNot used100K–1M1M+ (“mega or celebrity”)
Viral Nation (2024)1K–10K10K–100K100K–250K250K–1M1M+
Later x Fohr (2021, Instagram)0–10K10K–100K100K–500K500K–1M1M+ (“mega macro”)

Every source in the table agrees that nano ends at 10,000 followers and mega starts at 1 million. The middle moves: a creator with 80,000 followers is micro to Sprout Social and mid-tier to HypeAuditor. And only Later’s ranges were built for one platform, Instagram.

The closest thing to an official definition is the FDA’s. Its Center for Tobacco Products’ Influencers 101 guide, written for public health campaigns, uses the same five ranges as HypeAuditor and notes that follower count “also will determine the cost of working with an influencer”. It’s campaign guidance, not a rule, and the FTC doesn’t define tiers at all. So in a brief, give the number rather than the label: “creators with 20,000 to 80,000 subscribers” can’t be misread.

Do smaller influencers really get more engagement?

Yes, per follower, on every platform and in every dataset we found, though the size of the gap depends on how engagement is measured. Engagement rate is the number of interactions a post gets, usually likes and comments, divided by an audience figure such as followers, views or reach, and shown as a percentage. Our guide to calculating engagement rate covers the formulas for each platform.

The largest recent dataset is Iqfluence’s engagement curve study. In September 2026 it measured every account in its database with 1,000 or more followers that had posted in the last 30 days: 141.6 million creators. It divides average likes and comments on recent posts by followers (subscribers on YouTube) and reports medians; we’ve added HypeAuditor’s tier for each band:

FollowersTierInstagramTikTokYouTube
1K–5KNano3.10%2.45%0.74%
5K–10KNano1.46%1.06%0.40%
10K–25KMicro1.04%0.66%0.32%
25K–50KMicro0.88%0.51%0.26%
50K–100KMid-tier0.82%0.47%0.23%
100K–250KMid-tier0.87%0.49%0.20%
250K–500KMid-tier0.90%0.54%0.17%
500K–1MMacro0.89%0.56%0.15%
1M–5MMega0.85%0.54%0.11%
5M+Mega0.70%0.47%0.08%

The steepest drop comes first: on all three platforms the median roughly halves between the 1K–5K and 5K–10K bands. After that, Instagram and TikTok flatten out and even rise a little through the mid-tier and macro bands, while YouTube keeps falling. The spread inside each band is wide, too: on Instagram, the middle half of 1K–5K accounts runs from 1.20% to 7.02%.

CreatorDB’s YouTube studies point the same way with different numbers. Its June 2026 census of 2.15 million channels measured engagement against what it calls active followers, rather than raw subscriber count, and found medians of 3.2% for channels with 10,000 to 100,000 subscribers, 3.1% for 100,000 to 1 million, and 2.5% above 1 million. Its August 2026 study divided likes and comments by views across each channel’s 20 most recent long-form videos, measured six days before YouTube changed how it counts views. It found 3.77% at 1,000 to 10,000 subscribers, 3.84% at 10,000 to 100,000, 3.29% at 100,000 to 1 million and 2.56% above that.

Close-up of a web analytics dashboard on a monitor, with a blue line graph across the top, a page-views tile reading 4 212 in French and part of a pie chart
The same post can show three different engagement rates, depending on what you divide by.

Why do smaller accounts engage more per follower?

There are four reasons, and only one is about closeness.

  1. Follower counts collect dead weight. YouTube’s own help center says subscriber count “is not the most accurate way to estimate the size of your active audience”, and that “it’s also common for viewers to be subscribed to channels they no longer watch at all.” The bigger and older a channel, the more of those lapsed subscribers it tends to carry.
  2. Big audiences are built by recommendations, not follows. On TikTok, the For You feed decides who sees a video, and TikTok said in 2020 that while bigger accounts are likely to get more views, “neither follower count nor whether the account has had previous high-performing videos are direct factors in the recommendation system.” Large accounts often pick up followers from one viral video, and a follow doesn’t guarantee they’ll see the next one.
  3. Small audiences know the creator. HypeAuditor and the FDA both describe nano audiences as people the creator knows or shares a hobby with. A creator with 3,000 followers can reply to most comments. One with 3 million can’t.
  4. Some of the gap is the formula. Dividing by followers penalises a big account for every follower who didn’t see the post. Measured against views, CreatorDB’s YouTube medians only fall from 3.84% to 2.56% between channels with 10,000 to 100,000 subscribers and those above 1 million. Measured against subscribers, Iqfluence’s YouTube median is 9.2 times higher in the smallest band than in the largest. Both are honest; they answer different questions.

Higher engagement is a sign of attention, not of sales. If the goal is conversions, measure conversions.

Why can’t you compare engagement rates from different reports?

Because each report makes choices you have to match before two numbers mean the same thing:

  • The denominator. Followers, active followers, views or reach. In its 2026 benchmarks guide, Iqfluence works through one post that scores 2.7% by followers, 4.5% by views and 6.75% by reach.
  • The interactions counted. Likes and comments only, or shares and saves as well.
  • Median or average. Iqfluence’s average for Instagram accounts with 1K–5K followers is 6.16%, nearly double the 3.10% median, because a few outliers pull the average up.
  • The population and period. Every active account, a vendor’s customers or brand pages, in a given month.
  • The view definition. Since August 24, 2026, YouTube counts a public view from the first frame, so a views-based rate measured before that date uses a different unit from one measured after it. The stricter count survives in YouTube Analytics as “engaged views”.

Pick one formula, use it for every creator, and compare within the same platform and follower band.

How much does each influencer tier cost?

There’s no public price list, and nobody outside a deal knows what creators are actually paid. SponsorRadar, which tracks sponsored YouTube videos, says its rate benchmarks come from published deals and agency rate cards, “not measured fees, because creators do not publish what they were paid.”

The best dated data we found is a survey. In Influencer Marketing Hub’s 2026 benchmark report, more than 600 marketers picked cost ranges for each tier:

  • Nano: about 55% of answers were under $500.
  • Micro: about 45.5% were under $500, with smaller shares between $500 and $2,000.
  • Mid-tier: most often $2,000 to $5,000 or $5,000 to $10,000, at about 22.2% each.
  • Macro: spread widely, from low-cost answers to more than $10,000.
  • UGC creators: roughly 80% under $500. A UGC creator is someone paid to make content for a brand to use, often in ads, rather than to post it to their own audience.

These are what marketers said, not invoices, and the report doesn’t say whether the ranges are per post or per campaign, or on which platform, so treat them as a sense of scale.

It also helps to know what each size delivers. In SponsorRadar’s data on sponsored YouTube videos over three minutes from the last 12 months, as of October 12, 2026, the median got 991 views on channels under 10,000 subscribers, 4,282 at 10,000 to 50,000, 8,148 at 50,000 to 250,000, 26,564 at 250,000 to 1 million, and 93,395 above 1 million. Its coverage is thinner below 50,000 subscribers, so the two smallest figures are the least certain.

What are the pros and cons of each tier?

TierReach per postEngagement per followerCost per creatorContent you getManagement overheadVetting
NanoSmallestHighestLowest; sometimes product onlyLots of casual, authentic content, spread across many creatorsHighest: many people to find, brief, check and payMany accounts to check; many creators new to disclosure
MicroSmallHighLowNiche content from people who know the topicHighModerate per creator, adds up across many
Mid-tierMediumModerateModerateExperienced, more polished, still nicheModerateModerate; check past sponsored posts
MacroLargeModerate to lowHighPolished, fewer piecesLower count, but often through a manager or agencyHigher stakes: one mistake reaches a big audience
MegaLargestLowestHighestA few high-profile piecesFewest creators; slower, formal contractsHighest stakes: audience location, past controversies, fake followers

The trade-off the table hides is time. In Influencer Marketing Hub’s 2026 survey, 51.43% of marketers planned to use more nano creators and 52.83% more micro creators, against 20.59% for macro, where almost as many (20.58%) planned to cut back or stop. The report concludes that for teams moving toward smaller creators, the limiting factor “won’t be ‘finding creators.’ It will be throughput”: vetting, briefing, compliance and usage rights all have to scale with the number of creators.

Overhead view of a dark wooden table where several people work on laptops, one holding a smartphone, beside glasses of water and a vase of pale flowers and eucalyptus
Twenty micro creators means twenty briefs, contracts and approvals. Budget the team’s time, not just the fees.

Smaller doesn’t mean safer, either. In the same survey, fake or bot followers made up 56.5% of all the fraud and quality problems marketers reported. Our checklist for vetting a creator before a sponsorship works at any size.

Why isn’t 50K on YouTube the same as 50K on Instagram or TikTok?

Because a follower means something different on each platform, and tier labels ignore that.

On TikTok, follower count isn’t a direct factor in who sees a video, so a follower count is partly a record of past hits and views can swing widely between videos. On YouTube, subscribers opt in, but YouTube says many stop watching without unsubscribing. And since August 24, 2026, a public YouTube view counts from the first frame, which YouTube said would likely make view counts rise faster.

In the 50,000 to 100,000 band, Iqfluence’s September 2026 medians are 0.82% on Instagram, 0.47% on TikTok and 0.23% on YouTube: the same tier, three very different typical rates. Format matters within one platform too. For channels that post both, CreatorDB’s August 2026 study found the median channel’s Shorts engagement rate was 78% of its long-form rate.

So look at recent median views instead: the middle value of the views on a creator’s last 10 posts, on the platform and format you’re paying for. The median stops one viral post skewing the picture, and the last 10 posts show the audience the creator has now. It’s the same reason our methodology judges creators on average views across their last 10 posts, against their size, rather than on lifetime followers, and why smaller channels can earn a place on our list of AI tool reviewers on YouTube.

Which influencer tier should you choose?

Start with the goal, then the budget, then how many creators your team can realistically manage.

Whatever you pick, test small first: five creators measured the same way will teach you more than any benchmark.

Do disclosure rules depend on follower count?

No. Every tier has to disclose. The FTC’s Disclosures 101 for Social Media Influencers applies to anyone who endorses a product on social media: “your endorsement message should make it obvious when you have a relationship” with the brand, whether that’s financial, employment, personal or family. We couldn’t find any follower threshold in the FTC’s guidance. Asked in its FAQ whether influencers are held to a higher standard than traditional reviewers, the FTC answers: “No. The FTC Act applies across the board.” The UK’s Competition and Markets Authority is explicit: its guidance applies “no matter how many followers you have”.

This matters most at the small end, where creators are often paid in free product. The FTC is clear that “Financial relationships aren’t limited to money”: free or discounted products count too. Our guide to disclosing affiliate links and sponsorships has wording that works on each platform; send it to every creator, especially those doing a first brand deal.

What to do next

If you’ve settled on smaller creators, our guide to finding micro-influencers covers where to look and how to build a shortlist, and our influencer outreach email templates help you write a first message that gets answered. For the bigger picture on budgets and results, every number in our influencer marketing statistics is sourced and dated. And before you reach out, compare candidates on recent median views and audience fit, not on which tier they fall into.

Frequently asked questions

How many followers do you need to be a micro-influencer?
Usually 10,000 to 50,000 followers, the range HypeAuditor and an FDA guide use, or 10,000 to 100,000 in the wider definition used by Sprout Social and Influencer Marketing Hub. Neither is official: HypeAuditor calls its ranges “a general convention rather than an official standard”. In a brief, state the follower range you mean rather than relying on the label.
What is the difference between a nano and a micro-influencer?
Size and closeness. A nano-influencer has roughly 1,000 to 10,000 followers, often people they know or share a hobby with; a micro-influencer has 10,000 to 50,000 or 100,000 and usually a clear niche. Nano accounts get more engagement per follower: Iqfluence’s September 2026 Instagram medians are 3.10% for 1K–5K accounts and 1.04% for 10K–25K.
What is a mid-tier influencer?
A creator between micro and macro, usually about 50,000 to 500,000 followers in the ranges HypeAuditor and the FDA use. Some sources skip the tier entirely, and others place it at 100,000 to 500,000 (Later, 2021) or 100,000 to 250,000 (Viral Nation). Mid-tier creators tend to combine a defined niche with a larger audience.
Are micro-influencers better than macro-influencers?
Not automatically. Micro-influencers get more engagement per follower and cost less per creator, so they often suit niche products, affiliate sales and testing. Macro-influencers reach far more people per post, which suits awareness and launches. Working with many micro creators also takes more of your team’s time to find, brief, vet and pay them.
What is a good engagement rate for a micro-influencer?
It depends on the platform and the formula. Iqfluence’s September 2026 medians for accounts with 10,000 to 50,000 followers, using likes and comments divided by followers, run from 0.88% to 1.04% on Instagram, 0.51% to 0.66% on TikTok and 0.26% to 0.32% on YouTube. Compare creators on the same platform, in the same band, measured the same way.
Do nano-influencers have to disclose sponsored posts?
Yes. The FTC’s guidance sets no follower threshold: anyone with a financial, employment, personal or family relationship with a brand must disclose it, and free or discounted products count. The UK’s Competition and Markets Authority says its guidance applies “no matter how many followers you have”. Brands should check disclosure at every tier.

From the lists

Keep reading

Written by Joanna Finch, editor of Topfluencers. Spot a mistake? Email corrections@topfluencers.co and we’ll fix it within 48 hours.